Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Gurnisiewicz, OP

Description:
Born May 5, 1871, in Mogilany, outside Kraków. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and in 1891 made perpetual vows, taking the name “Antoni”; ordained in 1895. Lived in Lemberg, filled various posts in the Order and was also administrator of the Dominican church. During the Soviet occupation of western Ukraine he was at the Dominican priory in Ternopil where he was arrested in the autumn of 1939 and sent to a camp [at age 68]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 57
Variant Names:
Gurnisiewicz, Stanisƚaw; Gurnicevich, Stanislav (Antoniĭ)
Dates:
1871-1939
Locations:
Mogilany (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown