Biography of Father Petro Gul

Description:
Born August 31, 1897, in Dmitrowice, outside Przemyśl. Graduated from Przemyśl Seminary and was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite in 1925. From 1925 he was administrator of parishes in Milik and Dniestrik Dubowyj, outside Sambor; from 1932 – pastor of the parish in Szolomenice and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Later, he was either arrested as a military chaplain and sent as a prisoner of war to Kozelsk camp, and miraculously spared from being shot at Katyn – or he was arrested as a priest and sent to a camp deep inside the USSR. It is known only that at the end of 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. Became a chaplain in Anders’ Army. Died March 6, 1942, in Guzar [Kyrgyzstan] (cause of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 60
Variant Names:
Gul, Petro; Gul', Petro
Dates:
1897-1942
Locations:
Dmitrowice (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Sambir (Sambirsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Soviet Union; Guzar (Kyrgyzstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived