Biography of Father Marcelus Grzegorczyk

Description:
Born October 6, 1888. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1914. From 1918 he was vicar of the parish in Rzekuń. August 22, 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was killed by the Bolsheviks (place of death unknown). Source: Madała, p. 60
Variant Names:
Grzegorczyk, Marcelus; Gz︠h︡egorchik, Mart︠s︡eliĭ
Dates:
1888-1920
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Rzekuń (Poland : Masovian Voivodeship)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed