Biography of Father Adam Gromadowski

Description:
Born in Lemberg in 1912. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1938. Served as vicar of a parish in Podvolochisk on the Zbruch and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in the spring of 1940 on charges of “distribution of illegal literature.” Sent to Tiraspol [Ternopil?] Prison for further investigation. March 15, 1941 – sentenced under Article 54-12 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Collegium, Ternopil District Court]. Sent to Berdychiv Prison. In June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was miraculously spared from execution during the liquidation of the prison. In July 1941, according to an eye-witness, he was murdered by Red Army soldiers in the vicinity of Khmilnyk (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of SBU, Ternopil oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 59
Variant Names:
Gromadowski, Adam; Gromadovskiĭ, Adam Stanislavovich
Dates:
1912-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Pidvolochysʹk (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Berdychiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed