Biography of Father Franciszek Grabowski

Description:
Born in 1873. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1905. From 1906 he was vicar of Holy Name of Mary Cathedral parish in Minsk; from 1910, pastor of Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Lahishyn, outside Pinsk; then vicar of Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Petrograd; from December 1914 he was head of the chapel in Lesnoye; relieved of that position in February 1915 at his own request. Banished by tsarist authorities to Krasnoyarsk, where he was administrator of the local parish [Transfiguration of Our Lord]; in 1917 he became pastor of the parish in Ufa and religion teacher in the local schools. In 1918, banished by Kolchak’s government to Malinchevsky, outside Tomsk, for his “disapproving attitude toward the collaboration of Polish soldiers with the White Army.” In 1920, after the establishment of the Soviet regime in Siberia, he was arrested by the Cheka, but soon released under an amnesty. In 1921 he returned to Malinchevsky where he was denounced by a Communist Pole in whose presence Fr. Franciszek had not concealed his views; arrested, and during the night of January 27/28, 1921, he was shot. February 4, 1921 – the sentence was affirmed [by Prosecutor, Tomsk U.I.], even though on February 1 the authorized representative of the Tomsk Cheka had noted that “this priest Grabowski did not carry out any kind of counter-revolutionary act against the Soviet regime.” Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 242; Madała, p. 58; Markov, p. 138; Khanevich, pp. 47-52; Shkarovskii, p. 221
Variant Names:
Grabowski, Franciszek; Grabovskiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1873-1921
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Ufa (Russia); Tomsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed