Biography of Father Stepan Gonczarek

Description:
Born April 21, 1894, in Koszarowo, outside Kraków. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in Lwów in 1922. From 1922 he was vicar of a parish and the religion teacher in Zalischyky; from 1921, pastor of the parish in Polovtsy, Yazlovets deanery; from 1927, administrator of the parish in Mikhalchi, near Horodenka; from 1938, religion teacher in schools of Lwów Diocese; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested November 4, 1939, in Nadvirna. July 27, 1940 – sentenced under Article 16-80 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Soroklag (Belomorsk, Karelo-Finsk SSR); later transferred to Oneglag (Plesetskaya Station on the Northern Railroad, Arkhangelsk oblast). In 1942 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain of an infantry division of Anders’ Army, Second Corps, and went the whole route with the Army. September 11, 1945 – died. Buried in a military cemetery in Loretto. Source: Archive of Directorate of Committee for State Security [SBU], Lviv oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 56
Variant Names:
Gonczarek, Stepan; Goncharek, Stepan I︠A︡novich; Goncerek, Stepan I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1894-1945
Locations:
Koszarowo (Kraków, Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Belomorsk (Russia); Loreto (Italy); Nadvirna (Ukraine); Zalishchyky (Ukraine); Horodenka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived