Biography of Father Jan Goj

Description:
Born in 1898. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1931. Served as vicar at the parish in Korycin; from 1935, pastor of the parish in Kozlovichy; from 1937, in Rohatyn, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested October 22, 1939, on account of a sermon he preached; spent three years in prisons in Slonim, Baranovichy and Minsk. In 1942 – sent to a camp, where he died in 1950 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 57
Variant Names:
Goj, Jan; Goĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1898-1959
Locations:
Vilnius (Ukraine); Baranavichy (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison