Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Gański

Description:
Born in 1880 in Berdychiv. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1907. From 1910 he was administrator of the parish in Aleksandria, Rivno deanery; from 1919, in Emilchin, Volodymyr-Volynskyi deanery; from 1919, in Mikhalpol, Letychiv deanery; and later, in Orynin, Kamianets-Podilskyi deanery; from 1921 he served in Derazhnia, outside Proskurov [nka Khmelnytskiy], and for a brief time he tended the parish in Zhmerynka. In 1922 he was arrested and released more than once. On his last arrest he was sentenced to prison. October 8, 1927 – released from prison as part of an amnesty granted for the ten-year jubilee of the October Revolution. As part of his release he was forced to place his signature on a congratulatory letter to the All-Union Central Executive Committee on the occasion of the jubilee. Under pressure from the GPU, he joined a group of Catholic priests of Volynia who demanded of the Apostolic Administrators of the Kamianets-Podilskyi and Zhytomyr dioceses that they convene a synod of the Catholic Church in Ukraine, revise their attitudes toward the Soviet regime, and adopt a declaration of Ukrainian Catholics in honor of the tenth anniversary of the October Revolution. January 26, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and held in Kharkiv Prison. May 17, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [by Order of Troika, GPU Collegium, Ukrainian SSR]. Sent to the solitary confinement block at Yaroslavl Prison; in 1933, transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1934 – forbidden the right of correspondence with his sister, Stanisƚawa (although other convicts were allowed to corresponded with relatives). In 1937 – transferred to the camp prison block. November 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of a Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Leningrad Prison. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1013 and 5647; l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 46, 52; Osipova (1996), pp. 160-161; Protocols of Sessions of a Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 246-248; Madała, p. 61
Variant Names:
Gański, Stanisƚaw; Ganskiĭ, Stanislav Prigor'evcih
Dates:
1880-1937
Locations:
Berdychiv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Oleksandrii︠a︡ (Rivnensʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed