Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Galicki

Description:
Born in 1884. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1908. Earned a master’s degree in theology at the Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. He was a professor at the seminary in Zhytomyr; from 1920, administrator of a parish in Fastiv and temporarily in Didivshchyna, Skvir deanery; then became dean in Dubno and pastor at St. John Nepomucene parish; from 1928, pastor at St. Joachim and Anna Cathedral in Volodymyr-Volynskyi and later became a canon. During the Soviet occupation Fr. Bronisƚaw was actively engaged in underground activity. In the spring of 1940 he was arrested along with other priests and charged with “participation in Polish conspiratorial activity.” At a group trial he was sentenced to death. June 24, 1941 – as the Red Army retreated, he was executed in the liquidation of Łuck Prison. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 55
Variant Names:
Galicki, Bronisƚaw; Galit︠s︡kiĭ, Bronislav; Galitsky, Bronislav
Dates:
1884-1941
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Fastiv (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed