Biography of Father Piotr Gaca, OFM

Description:
Born February 18, 1907. Graduated from the College of St. Fidelis in Łomża. In 1925 he entered the Capuchin Order. Studied philosophy and theology in Holland and France. Ordained in 1933 in Nantes. Taught at the College of St. Fidelis in Łomża and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. He tended wounded Polish soldiers and took part in illegal work. May 23, 1940 – arrested as a “member of the resistance”; charged with “having held a conspiratorial meeting in his cell prior to Christmas.” At his interrogations he “maintained a firm spirit and did not break under investigation.” In the summer of 1941 he was transported by convoy from Łomża Prison to Minsk Prison, where he was sentenced to camp imprisonment and transported to Karlag (?). October 4, 1942 – died (place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 54
Variant Names:
Gaca, Piotr; Gat︠s︡a, Petr
Dates:
1907-1942
Locations:
Łomża (Poland); Netherlands; Nantes (France); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison