Biography of Father Jan Cheniewski, SJ

Description:
Born May 13, 1873, in Odrzykoń. In 1890 he entered the Society of Jesus and was ordained in 1901. From 1905 he was at the Jesuit retreat house in Stará Ves [Slovakia], where he made his perpetual vows in 1907. From 1906 to 1914 he taught philosophy and theology at Jesuit schools in Nowy Sącz and Kraków. In 1939 he was at the Jesuit house in Kolomyia, where he remained during the Soviet occupation. He was arrested in the autumn of 1939 and transported to Sverdlovsk Prison, from where he was sent to Tavdinlag (Tavda, Sverdlovsk oblast). In 1942 news came that he was dying in the camp – and then later, word came that he had died (at age sixty-nine – exact date, place and circumstances of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, pp. 61-62
Variant Names:
Cheniewski, Jan; Genevskiĭ, I︠A︡n; Khenevskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1873-1942
Locations:
Odrzykoń (Poland); Spišská Stará Ves (Slovakia); Nowy Sącz (Poland); Kraków (Poland); Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); Tavdinskiĭ raĭon (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison