Biography of Father Christian Zysko

Description:
Born c. 1879. Studied at Saratov Seminary after it had been relocated to Odessa; then after its closing he studied privately with Msgr. Jósef Kruszyński and was later ordained by Bishop Anton Zerr. Prior to his arrest he was administrator of a parish in Nikolayev; arrested in Nikolayev in 1935; convicted. July 28, 1938 – Polish embassy received word of Father Christian’s death (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1969; Dzwonkowski, p. 434; Schnurr, p. 373
Variant Names:
Zysko, Christian; Ziske, Khristian Nikolaevich; Zysko, Khristian
Dates:
1879-1938
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Mykolaïv (Mykolaïvsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown