Biography of Wiktoria Zimnicka (Sister Maria Francisca, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary)

Description:
Born in Nowe Miasto. In 1915 she entered the Congregation of the Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of the Most Holy Virgin Mary in Nowe Miasto; she was later sent to Smolensk. May 11, 1916, she began her novitiate; May 11, 1917, she professed temporary vows. She was a quiet, devout and obedient nun. She was arrested in 1923 along with the other sisters and imprisoned. April 3, 1925 – died in Smolensk Prison. Source: Information from Fr. Ptolomey Kuchmik, Smolensk
Variant Names:
Zimnicka, Wiktoria; Sister Maria Francisca, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary; Zimnitskai︠a︡, Viktorii︠a︡ (Marii︠a︡-Frantsiska)
Dates:
1915-1925
Locations:
Žemaičių Naumiestis (Lithuania); Smolensk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison