Biography of Father Jerzy Wrazidƚo

Description:
Born in 1905; graduated from Kraków Seminary and was ordained in 1930. Served as vicar of a parish in Kraków and was later called up for military service as chaplain of the Third Regiment of the Silesian Light Infantry, with rank of Rotmeister. In September 1939, after the Red Army occupied eastern Poland, he was arrested outside Lwów and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp at Starobelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Kharkiv (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 172; Rozstrzelani w Charkowie, p. 218
Variant Names:
Wrazidƚo, Jerzy; Vrazidlo, Yerhi I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1905-1940
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed