Biography of Father Kazimierz Woźnicki

Description:
Born in 1898 in Puƚawy, outside Lublin. Graduated from Łuck Seminary and was ordained in 1921. Graduated from Lublin Catholic University with a master’s degree in canon law. From 1921 he was a professor and vice-rector of Łuck Seminary; from 1925 he was a member of the episcopal court and an honorable canon of Łuck cathedral. was there at the time of the Soviet occupation; arrested in Łuck June 2, 1940; September 9, 1940 – sentenced under Article 84 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Kargopol-lag (Yertsevo Station on Northern Railroad), where he arrived November 6, 1940. October 21, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen; appointed chaplain for Anders’ Army. Departed for Novaya Lelya, Sverdlovsk oblast, where his unit was forming. In October or December 1941, five days after his arrival, he died (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of FSB, Russian Federation for Arkhangelsk oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, pp. 171-172
Variant Names:
Woźnicki, Kazimierz; Voznit︠s︡kiĭ, Kazimir Konstantinovich; Voznyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ, Kazimir
Dates:
1898-1941
Locations:
Puławy (Poland); Łuck (Poland); Lublin (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived