Biography of Father Józef Worsƚaw

Description:
Born August 28, 1886. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1910. From 1914 he served as vicar of the parish in Borisov; later, in Gomel; from 1923 to 1925, he was at the churches of the Sacred Heart of Mary and the Sacred Heart of Jesus in Leningrad that were attached to the educational institutions organized by Father Antoni Malecki and later closed by the authorities. He was still alive as of 1932. He was most likely arrested and convicted in 1937. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 523
Variant Names:
Worsƚaw, Józef; Vorslav, Iosif
Dates:
1886-1932
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Barysaŭ (Belarus); Homelʹ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown