Biography of Father Józef Woronicz

Description:
Born in 1882 in Nosovtsy, Podolskyi province. After gymnasium he studied a year at Kiev University, then completed studies at Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1907. He studied two years at the university in Innsbruck, Austria. From 1909 he served in Gnivan-Vitava, where he had difficulties with tsarist authorities; from 1910 he was vicar at St. Sophia Cathedral in Zhytomyr; from 1915, he served in various parishes that were destitute as a result of the war (e.g., Tereshki); from 1917, in Khodorki and Loshchiny; from 1918 he was pastor of parishes in villages of Yalovichi, Leshchiny, Topory – Kiev deanery; in 1920 he returned to the parish in Khodorki where he organized a Rosary group and also tended the parishes in Buchki, Gorbulevka, Oytsovka – Ushomyr deanery; from 1922 he was administrator of parishes in Khodorki and Brusilov, and later, in Didivshchyna and Novoselitsa. From 1925 he served in Buchki and also tended the parishes in Ushomyr, Velezniki, Emilchino, Barashchi and others. Arrested in April 1929, but released in January 1930 after payment of a tax of 1,000 rubles. August 29, 1933 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “transmitting espionage information about the political and economic situation in Ukraine to the Polish consulate; carrying out nationalistic work, nurturing in the Polish populace a spirit of hatred toward Soviet rule; and preparation of cadres for an armed struggle with the Soviet regime.” February 24, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to Karlag; released December 4, 1936, but restricted from residing in the six major cities and border districts. Settled in Sevastopol; later moved to Kerch. September 30, 1937 – Polish Red Cross received its last letter from Father Jósef in which he informed the Red Cross that he was seriously ill and had no chance of treatment; his relatives in Poland were trying to help him, but their means were meager. June 28, 1938 – Polish Red Cross received word that Father Jósef had been arrested and convicted in Kerch in 1937. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 917; Dzwonkowski, pp. 520-522; Madaƚa, p. 170; Osipova (1996), p. 160; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 61, p. 8; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 38
Variant Names:
Woronicz, Józef; Voronich, Iosif I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1882-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Innsbruck, Austria
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown