Biography of Father Stefan Wojno

Description:
Born into a working class family in Warsaw in 1885. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1910 he served as vicar of a parish in Lutsk, then he became a religion teacher in St. Petersburg gymnasiums; also served at the chapel of the Visitation of the Holy Virgin Mary. From 1911 he was vicar at parishes in Baranavichi and Nesvizh; from 1914, he served in Kemeshov parish; from 1918, religion teacher at Polish elementary schools in Moscow; from 1918, vicar – and later, pastor – of the parish in Ryazan. At the beginning of the 1920s he was twice arrested in Ryazan; from the mid-1920s he served at Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Moscow; later, in Rogachev, Mogiliev oblast, where in 1926, at the direction of Archbishop Bolesƚaw Sloskan he conducted a census of Catholics. From 1922 through 1926 he was repeatedly arrested and released. In 1926 he became pastor of St. Casimir Church in Leningrad; from 1927 he also served at the Church of Our Lady of Częstochowa at Ligovo Station, as well as St. Alexei in Peterhoff and St. Stanislaus in Leningrad. May 8, 1931 – arrested in Leningrad on charges of “participation in a counter-revolutionary organization, leading an illegal youth group, and intelligence work.” March 7, 1931 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, then in 1938 transferred to Siblag, Yaya Station on the Tomsk Railroad – granted an early release by decree dated July 2, 1939. April 7, 1940 – this decree was reversed and Father Stefan was returned to the camp to complete his term. In May 1941 he was released from the camp but restricted from residing in the six largest cities and the borderland regions. He settled in Luga, Leningrad oblast, where he served at St. Nicholas Church during the German occupation. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 847; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 516-517, 589; Madaƚa, p. 169; Osipova (1996), p. 159; Shkarovskii, pp. 219-220
Variant Names:
Wojno, Stefan; Voĭno, Stefan Nikolaevich
Dates:
1885-1941
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland; Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Tomsk (Russia); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown