Biography of Father Edward Wojciechowicz

Description:
Born January 22, 1884, in Obabye, Kovno province. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1907. From 1908 he was vicar of a parish in Pinsk; from 1909, administrator of a parish in Zhurovitse, outside Mogiliev; from 1922 he also tended the filial church of the Zaslavl parish in Ploshev; from 1923, administrator of cathedral in Minsk and appointed Vicar General for Bishop Zygmunt Łoziński for that part of the Minsk Diocese that was now within Soviet Russia; he also tended the parishes in Zaslavl and Ploshev; later expelled from Ploshev. Served at (Holy Trinity) parish in Rositsa, Drissa raion, where he was arrested in 1929, but soon released; June 28, 1934 – again arrested. February 3, 1935 – sentenced to death under Articles 66, 68 and 87 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR [Military Tribunal, Belorussian Military District]. Shot (exact date and place of execution unknown). Sources: Archive of Directorate of KGB, Republic of Belarus; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 868; Osipova (1996), p. 159; Dzwonkowski, pp. 515-516
Variant Names:
Wojciechowicz, Edward; Voĭtsekhovich, Edvard Feliksovich
Dates:
1885-1934
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Pinsk (Belarus); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed