Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Wladyka

Description:
Born in 1880. Graduated from seminary in Lemberg and was ordained in 1906. Vicar of parish in Barash; from 1908, in Zhovkva; from 1911, in Gologur; from 1914, in Trostianets Velki, where he later became pastor of the parish. From 1929 he was pastor of the parish in Oprilovits, outside Zbarash, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In June or July 1941, as the Red Army retreated, Father Stanisƚaw was killed (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 168
Variant Names:
Wladyka, Stanisƚaw; Wƚadyka, Stanisƚaw; Vladyka, Stanislav
Dates:
1880-1941
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ovkva (Ukraine); Trosti︠a︡net︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Zbaraz︠h︡ (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed