Biography of Father Aleksander Wierzbicki

Description:
Born in 1883. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1905. From 1909 he served at St. Joseph [Obruchnik] in Makarov; from 1910 he was vicar at the parish in Letichev, and from 1913, its administrator; from 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Makariev-Podlesny in Ushitsa deanery. November 25, 1921 – arrested, charged with “counter-revolutionary activity and participation in a peasant uprising in Vikhrevka, Dunaevets region, in connection with the grain tax assessment October 13, 1921.” December 21, 1921 – released on his own recognizance, for lack of proof of guilt. February 13, 1922 – file closed and stipulation annulled [Podolsk Provincial Cheka]. From 1922 he was deputy of Father Jan Świderski, Apostolic Administrator of Kamianets-Podilskyi Diocese; from 1925, administrator of the parish in Minkovitsy. In August 1931 he was arrested and banished to the Northern Territory (Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)) for three years. From 1931 he was at Razezd 24 (Railroad Crossing) on the Murmansk Railroad; later transferred to Norilsk. In response to an inquiry, the Polish Red Cross received notice on January 10, 1934, that he had died in exile (exact date of death unknown). According to other sources, he died in Oorilsk in 1935. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 747; Osipvoa (1996), p. 158; Sokolovskyi, pp. 33-34
Variant Names:
Wierzbicki, Aleksander; Verzhbitskiĭ, Aleksandr Voĭtsekhovich
Dates:
1883-1934
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Makarov (Sakhalinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, R.S.F.S.R.); Letychiv (Ukraine); Ushitsa (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.); Murmansk (Russia); Norilʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison