Biography of Father Iosif Wierzbicki

Description:
Born August 14, 1887. Finished St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1914. From 1916 he was vicar of the parish and high school religion teacher in Orsha; from 1917 he served at a parish in Tambov and later also tended the parish in Penza; from 1924, administrator of the parish in Voronezh and also tended nearby parishes that had been left without priests. In February 1935 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity and sent for further investigation to Voronezh Prison. November 16-19 – closed trial; Father Iosif sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camps [Special Collegium, Voronezh Dist. Ct.]. In March 1936 he was sent to a sector of Belbaltlag at Medvezhya Gora Station on the Kirov Railroad; in 1937 he was transferred to Karlag. According to some sources he was mentioned on a list of Catholic priests in mid-1941, under the spelling Verbitsky. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 746; Dzwonkowski, pp. 514-515; Osipova (1996), p. 158; Madała, p. 167; Ott
Variant Names:
Wierzbicki, Iosif; Verzhbitskiĭ, Iosif; Verbitsky, Iosif
Dates:
1887-1941
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Orsha (Belarus); Tambov (Russia); Penza (Russia); Voronezh (Russia); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown