Biography of Father Andrzej Wierzbicki

Description:
Born in 1876. Finished Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1900. From 1904 he was administrator of Holy Trinity parish in Topory, Skvir deanery; from 1910, the parish in Machnovka, Berdychiv deanery; from 1918 he was a religion teacher in Berdychiv schools; from 1920, he served at St. Barbara Church; from 1923, administrator of the parish in Bilozirka. There is information that not long before 1930 he was arrested and internally exiled, and that his parishioners sent him food parcels. Later he was again arrested and sent to the camps. It is known that he was released from the camp but exiled; died in exile (exact date, place and circumstances of death unknown).
Variant Names:
Wierzbicki, Andrzej; Verzhbitskiĭ, Andreĭ
Dates:
1876-1930
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Toporiv (Ukraine); Bilozirka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison