Biography of Father Józef Werycho

Description:
Born in 1866. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1891. From 1894 he served as vicar of the parish in Tver, then in Tobolsk; from 1900, he tended the filial church of a parish in Staroseltse, outside Orsha; from 1923 he was dean in Orsha and also tended other parishes that had been left without priests; later served also in Velizh, and at the beginning of the 1930s became pastor of a church in Vitebsk, where he was arrested in 1933 at age 67. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 512-513
Variant Names:
Werycho, Józef; Verykho, Iosif
Dates:
1866-1933
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia); Orsha (Belarus); Vitebsk (Belarus); Velizh (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown