Biography of Father Jan Wersocki

Description:
Born in 1888 in Gol'shany, Vilnius province. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1915. From 1916 he was vicar of Holy Trinity Church in Minsk; from 1919, administrator of the parish in Zabyaly, Drissa-Sebezh deanery; later, at the parish in Drissa, outside Vitebsk. August 8, 1927 – arrested in Vitebsk. August 25, 1927 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1931, transferred to Anzer Island where, on July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy accused of “creating an anti-Soviet group that was carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgy and religious rituals and had established illegal contact with a free person for transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigators requested an extension of his term to ten years and that he be held in isolation from all others. August 25, 1932 – banished to Alma-Ata; later transferred to Semipalatinsk, where he was arrested on September 7, 1937. December 11, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. December 22 [11?], 1937 – shot, in Alma-Ata Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Committee of National Security, Republic of Kazakhstan, Semipalatinsk oblast; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 761; Osipova (1996), pp. 158-159; Investigatory Mattter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, pp. 511-512
Variant Names:
Wersocki, Jan; Versotskiĭ, I︠A︡n (Antoniĭ) I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1888-1937
Locations:
Golʹshany (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Anzerski Island (Russia); Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan); Semeĭ (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed