Biography of Father Paweƚ Welik

Description:
Born March 27, 1872, in Poliubichi, Siedlec province. Graduated from gymnasium in Warsaw, and later graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary. Ordained May 28, 1903. From 1904 he was vicar at the parish in Krasnoye, Yampil deanery; from 1906, pastor of the parish in Zbrizhe, Kamianets deanery; from March 1912, administrator of the parish in Kotelne, Zhytomyr deanery; temporarily served the parish in Leshchin, then became pastor of St. Anthony of Padua parish in Kotelne. At the direction of Msgr. Stanisƚaw Jachniewicz, Apostolic Administrator of Zhytomyr Diocese, he traveled to Markhlevka, Kamianyi Brid, Pudin and Novohrad-Volynskyi to provide pastoral ministry. From October 26, 1931 – pastor of Elevation of the Cross of the Lord in Novohrad-Vol ynskyi. February 10, 1935 – arrested along with the organist, Vatslav Rybak, in a case against a “counter-revolutionary fascist organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charged with creation of counter-revolutionary fascist groups, subversive activity in the village, organization of a monetary fund for rendering aid to convicted priests, keeping nationalistic, Polish banners in the church, and spreading rumors about the inevitable separation of Ukraine from the USSR.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Karlag; released February 11, 1940. Secretly returned to Zhytomyr and lived in the attic of a house belonging to a clandestine women’s religious community – Sister Servants of Jesus. July 10, 1940 – on a denunciation filed by neighbors, he was arrested along with the Sisters who had hidden him (Zofia Bratkowska and Eleonora Jędziewska). October 26, 1940 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-10, 54-11 and 80-1 – sentence commuted to ten years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years [Special Collegium, Zhytomyr Dist. Ct.]. April 30, 1941 (at age 69) – sent to Karlag; the Sisters convicted with him traveled on on the same train. March 12, 1942 – died, in Katursk sector of Karlag. Buried in the camp cemetery. The village of Ilichevka (Michurinsk raion) now sits on the grounds of the cemetery. Sources: Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; R. Dzwonkowski, pp. 157-158; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 32; Osipova (1996), pp. 157-158; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1994, no. 41, p. 4
Variant Names:
Welik, Paweƚ; Velik, Pavel Ignat'evich
Dates:
1872-1942
Locations:
Polubicze (Siedlce, Poalnd); Warsaw (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); I︠A︡mpilʹ (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Coteala (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison