Biography of Father Leo Weinmayer

Description:
Born in 1884 in Neu-Mariental, Odessa province. Studied organ in Bavaria and Vienna. He was a composer and the organist at St. Klemens Cathedral in Saratov. Graduated from Saratov Seminary in 1909 and was ordained for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1912 he served at the parish in Liebental (Neu-Mariental); from 1921, he was administrator for St. Francis of Assisi parish in Pfeifer, where he organized a parish choir. In 1928, fearing arrest, he was forced to flee from the parish. In 1929 he was arrested in Ober-Monjou and drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy. In 1930 he was banished to Siberia for five years under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. As of 1931 he was still in Pokrovsk Prison. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 509-510; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 369
Variant Names:
Weinmayer, Leo; Veĭnmeĭer, Lev
Dates:
1884-1931
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Bavaria (Germany); Vienna (Austria); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown