Biography of Father Antoni Wegedis

Description:
Born in 1867. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1892. From 1892 he was vicar of the parish in Podolsky Gorodok; from 1904, administrator of the parish in Rybnitsa. During the Civil War, when Deniken’s Amy was in Rybnitsa, Father Antoni hid Jews and communists. After the establishment of the Soviet regime, he was constantly subjected to persecution by the authorities. Arrested in December 1936 and sentenced to three years’ internal exile, but after parishioners appealed to a high-ranking Party member who had been saved by Father Antoni from Deniken’s counter-intelligence agents, the exile was cancelled. June 28, 1938 – Polish Red Cross received word that Father Antoni died in 1937 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 717; Dzwonkowski, pp. 507-508; Madała, p. 165
Variant Names:
Wegedis, Antoni; Vegedis, Antoniĭ Ivanovich
Dates:
1867-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Horodok (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Rîbnița (Moldova : Raion)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived