Biography of Father Jan Weber

Description:
Born in 1878. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1901. From 1907 he was administrator of a parish in Derevna and dean of Vishnevsky; from 1909, in Druya; from January 1912, pastor and dean in Slonim. In 1918 he took part in the Polish Patriotic Movement; sent volunteers to the Polish Army. Arrested January 27, 1919, by the Bolsheviks during the Polish-Soviet War. January 29, 1919 – murdered in a forest not far from Albertyn. The priest’s body – wounded by bullets, bayonets, and sabres, and the skull crushed – was discovered by a resident of Slonim, Jósef Kartowicz, who buried the body in the forest. On March 6, 1919 – Polish troops arrived in Slonim; a few weeks later there was a solemn funeral for Father Jan attended by a large number of the city’s residents. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 506-507
Variant Names:
Weber, Jan; Veber, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1878-1919
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Dzeraŭnai︠a︡ (Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Vyshnivet︠s︡ʹ (Ukraine); Drui︠a︡ (Belarus); Slonim (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed