Biography of Anton Walter

Description:
Born in 1899 in Blumental, Melitopol district, Taurida province, where he lived, worked on his own farmstead and belonged to the local church. In 1928 – deprived of voting rights because he was president of the parish council; in 1929 – visited Tsarekvichi and Aleksandria, where he was also president of the council of the local churches. He 1930 he enrolled in the Crimean Medical Institute. August 28, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Anner, Nekker et al.). January 19, 1938 – banished for three years to Krasnoyarsk region under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Board, NKVD]. In 1938 – arrested a second time, sentenced to ten years. In 1943 – arrested a third time. Worked as a camp doctor. Married Eugenia Ginzburg [while each was serving time in the Far East camps]. Buried in Kuzmin Cemetery in Moscow. In her memoirs, Journey into the Whirlwind [Krutoi marshrut I] and Within the Whirlwind [Krutoi marshrut II], Yevgenia Ginzburg dedicated a chapter to Anton Jakovlevich, “The Jolly Saint.” Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 28; see also Yevgenia Ginzburg, Within the Whirlwind (Chapter 13). [Dr. Anton Walter died in Moscow in 1959. The Hesburgh Libraries acquired papers of Evgeniia Ginzburg and Antonina Axenova in 2014: https://archivesspace.library.nd.edu/repositories/3/resources/1922]
Variant Names:
Walter, Anton; Val'ter, Anton I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1899-1959
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown