Biography of Father Adam Wagner

Description:
Born in 1894 in Novaya Krasnovka, Yekaterinoslav province. Studied at Saratov Seminary and graduated after its relocation to Odessa; ordained in 1919 by Bishop Kessler for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1919 he was vicar of St. Raphael the Archangel parish in Landau, outside Nikolayev; from 1925 he was pastor of Assumption parish in Mariupol. September 27, 1933 – arrested on charges of “espionage on behalf of Germany.” February 23, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 54-2, -6 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to Siblag, where he was arrested in 1937. December 25, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -8 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Novosibirsk oblast]. January 13, 1938 – shot, in Novosibirsk Prison. Source: Archive of Directorate of FSB for Novosibirsk oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 155; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 28; Dzwonkowski, p. 495; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 60, p. 8; Schnurr, p. 372
Variant Names:
Wagner, Adam; Vagner, Adam Kasperovich
Dates:
1894-1938
Locations:
Novaya Krasnovka (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Shyrokolanivka (Ukraine); Mariupolʹ (Ukraine); Novosibirsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed