Biography of Father Boleslovas Vegele

Description:
Born in 1880 in Viekshniai [Lithuania]. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Skarulyay and remained there after Lithuania was annexed to the USSR. June 26, 1941 – as the Red Army retreated, he was cruelly tortured and killed (place of death unknown). Source: Den’ skorbi; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Lietuvos aidas, 1998, no. 30
Variant Names:
Vegele, Boleslovas
Dates:
1880-1941
Locations:
Viekšniai (Lithuania); Skaruliai (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed