Biography of Father Viktor Valentinovich

Description:
Born in 1870. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1894. From 1894 he served in the Archdiocese of Mogiliev; from 1898 he was administrator of a parish in Selishche, Lepiel deanery; from 1917, pastor and dean of Klimowicko-Mstsislaw deanery. By decree of the GPU, he was forced to abandon his parish in August 1927, and he departed for Minsk. But in Minsk the authorities also threatened him with arrest, and therefore Father Viktor was sent to serve the parish in Lagoysk, outside Minsk. In the autumn of 1930 it became known that he had been arrested and banished for three years to Kustanay, Kazakhstan. September 11, 1933 – in a response from the Kustanay Department of the Registry of Vital Statistics to an inquiry of the Polish Red Cross, it was learned that Father Viktor had died in exile; date of death not indicated. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 655; Osipova (1996), p. 155; Dzwonkowski, p. 496
Variant Names:
Valentinovich, Viktor
Dates:
1870-1933
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Vynohradiv (Ukraine); Minsk (Belarus); Qostanaĭ (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown