Biography of Anna Tyshman, OPL

Description:
Born in Poland in 1871. In 1900 she joined the Third Order of St. Dominic. Lived in Moscow and was the housekeeper for the pastor of Immaculate Conception of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church. February 18, 1931 – arrested in Moscow in a case against Catholic clergy and laity of the Moscow churches. Charged with being “an out-and-out Polish nationalist and fanatically religious, and over the course of several years having had an illegal connection with the Polish and Latvian [diplomatic] missions and a number of Polish spies, whose espionage activity she had fostered.” November 18, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-6, 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 205; Osipova (1999), p. 340; Investigatory Matter 109597 fp, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Tyshman, Anna; Tyshman, Anna Andreevna
Dates:
1871-1931
Locations:
Poland; Moscow (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown