Biography of Father Mikhail Tsakul (Michaƚ Cakul)

Description:
Born in 1885 in Reval [nka Tallinn]. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1908. From 1908 he was vicar of a parish in Gomel; from 1910, in Rudnya-Shlyagin; from 1912 he was pastor of the parish in Simbirsk [nka Ulyanovsk], where he organized aid to Polish refugees during World War I. He served at the Church of the Immaculate Conception in Moscow, where he was pastor from 1919; after it was closed, he served at Sts. Peter and Paul Church in Moscow. March 26, 1924 – arrested on charges of espionage, but released April 3 on his own recognizance; December 6 his file was closed for “lack of evidence of a crime.” February 14, 1927 – again arrested in Moscow, but released on his own recognizance after three hours; February 12, 1929 – arrested on charges of “espionage and creation of a counter-revolutionary group,” but released from prison May 3, 1929. April 13, 1931 – arrested in a case against clergy and laity of Catholic parishes in Moscow; charged with “using the church for purposes of counter-revolutionary and anti-Soviet activity by way of sermons, agitation, organization of illegal Third Order groups; participation in the organization of illegal clubs for young people and college students; active cooperation with the community of Eastern Rite Catholics since 1919.” Apparently he was “broken” under interrogation and gave serious statements against himself and others under investigation. November 18, 1931 – banished from Moscow and forbidden residence in the twelve major cities and border regions [OGPU Collegium]. He settled in Tambov; in December 1933 he was released with permission to return to Moscow and was granted the right to exercise his ministry. From 1934 he lived in Moscow and served at Sts. Peter and Paul Church. May 3, 1937 – arrested along with the organist and sacristan; charged with “saying Mass on a Polish national holiday at the request of the Polish ambassador.” After spending several months in Butyrka Prison, he was sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camps and sent to a camp. Arrested again in the camp, sentenced to death and shot (exact date of sentence and execution unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski, pp. 186-188; Madaƚa, p. 32; Osipova (1996), p. 208; Investigatory Matter 109597, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Tsakul, Mikhail; Cakul, Michaƚ; T︠S︡akul', Mikhail Khristoforovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Tallinn (Estonia); Homelʹ (Belarus); Rudni︠a︡nskiĭ raĭon (Smolenskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Ulʹi︠a︡novsk (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Tambov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed