Biography of Olga Spechinskaya (Sister Margaret Mary, OP)

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in 1891. She had a high school education. Lived in Moscow, converted to Catholicism and joined the Abrikosova community of Russian Catholics. September 13, 1923 – arrested in Moscow in a case against Russian Catholics and held in Butyrka Prison. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years exile to Siberia [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Kolpashevo, Tomsk region; in 1925, transferred to Inkino. Became a nun under the name Sr. Margaret Mary. May 9, 1927 – released from exile but restricted from living in the six largest cities and the border regions. Lived in Kostroma; in the summer of 1930 she moved to Odessa, where, in 1932, she was again arrested. Sentenced to three years’ corrective labor and sent to Bamlag; later transferred to Siblag (Mariinsk), from where she had an early release in 1934. She lived in Moscow and in Bryansk – where, in 1937, she was once again arrested and sentenced to five (?) years of corrective labor. At the end of 1937 or the beginning of 1938 she died on the prison convoy to the labor camp. Date and place of death unknown. Sources: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2ER.66, p. 1; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 37, l. 430; d. 73, l. 84-85; d. 88, l. 248; d. 132, l. 37, 56; Osipova (1996), p. 201; Osipova (1999), pp. 339-340; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 198
Variant Names:
Spechinskaya, Olga; Sister Margaret Mary; Spechinskaai︠a︡, Ol'ga Aleksandrovna (Margarita Marii︠a︡)
Dates:
1891-1938
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Kolpashevo (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Svobodny (Russia); Mariinsk (Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Bri︠a︡nsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison