Biography of Father Klemens Schönheiter

Description:
Born November 22, 1873, in Neu-Kolonie, Seelman region of the German colonies on the Lower Volga. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1897 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Ministered in churches in the Volga colonies. In 1925 he was arrested, but acquitted by the court for the “improvability” of the charge. February 2, 1930 – arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy on the Volga. June 6, 1931 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the solitary confinement block in Yaroslavl Prison. In 1934 he was re-sentenced to five years’ exile in Siberia. Sent to Turukhansk (Krasnoyarsk kray). February 19, 1938 – arrested in Turukhansk as a “participant in a counter-revolutionary insurgent organization that aimed at the overthrow of the Soviet regime.” May 13, 1938 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. August 1, 1938 – shot. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 432; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Kransoyarsk krae; Osipova (1996), pp. 211-212; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 356
Variant Names:
Schönheiter, Klemens; Shengaĭter, Klimentiĭ Antonovich
Dates:
1873-1938
Locations:
Seelmann (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Turukhanskiĭ kraĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed