Biography of Father Johannes Schönberger

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1911 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1912 he was vicar of the parish in Yekaterinoslav [Dnepropetrovsk]; from 1913, pastor of the parish in Kheikovka; from 1915, at St. Wendelin parish in Hildmann on the Lower Volga. In 1919 he was an active participant in the “uprising of the German colonists,” and after its suppression he went into hiding and was the object of a nationwide search. He managed to get across the border; lived in Germany where he organized aid for those suffering in the famine (on the Volga); published books on the history of the German colonies on the Volga. Died in Germany (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, Russian Federation; Schnurr, pp. 368-369
Variant Names:
Schönberger, Johannes; Shenberger, Andreĭ Ivanovich
Dates:
1887-1919
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Dnipropetrovsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Hildmann (Russia); Germany
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived