Biography of Elena Rozhina (Sister Eugenia)

Description:
Born in 1898 in Nizhegorod province. Finished high school. Lived in Moscow and worked as a bookkeeper in a theater library. In November 1932 she became acquainted with Bishop Pius Neveu and in August 1933 converted to Catholicism and secretly became a nun under the name Sr. Eugenia, at which time by a special act she dedicated herself to “become a martyr for her faith in Christ and by her sufferings to serve the work of the Gospel of Christ.” Carrying out assignments for Bishop Neveu, she visited the French embassy and maintained contact between Bishop Neveu and Archbishop Bartholomew Remov, who had secretly converted to Catholicism. After Bishop Neveu returned to France, she maintained contact between Archbishop Remov and Fr. Leopold Braun. February 21, 1935 – arrested in Moscow in a case against the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery (Remov et al.). April 14, 1935 – indicted on charges that she “was a member of a Catholic group of a counter-revolutionary organization at an illegal monastery.” April 26, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. Fate thereafter unknown. We present an excerpt from her statements at her interrogation February 25, 1934: “I arranged meetings between Bishop Neveu and Remov, which took place approximately once every two weeks at Remov’s apartment. I also got literature for Remov from Neveu and apprised him [Neveu] of current issues, and in particular I informed Neveu of the arrests of the priests at the church on Malaya Dmitrovka, about the demotion of Metropolitan Sergey. I personally believe that since a wave of materialism is sweeping over the popular masses, the churches need to be reunited.” Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 194; Osipova (1999), p. 337; Remov et al.; Titov et al.
Variant Names:
Rozhina, Elena; Sister Eugenia; Rozhina, Elena Nikolaevna (Evgenii︠a︡)
Dates:
1898-1935
Locations:
Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown