Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Rajko

Description:
Born in 1873 in Starokonstantinov, Volhynia. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1902. Completed a master’s degree in theology at St. Petersburg Theological Academy. From 1918 he was administrator of a parish in Brusilow, Radomyshl deanery; from 1920, religion teacher in Skvir; from 1922, in Dzhigovka, Yampil deanery; from 1935, pastor of St. Barbara parish in Vitebsk. February 13, 1937 – arrested; charged with participating in the counter-revolutionary, insurgent “Polish Militant Organization”. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 64, 68 and 72 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. August 27, 1937 – shot, in Minsk Prison. Source: Archive of the Director of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Osipova (1996), p. 193; Dzwonkowski, p. 404
Variant Names:
Rajko, Stanisƚaw; Raĭko, Stanislav Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1873-1937
Locations:
Starokosti︠a︡ntyniv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Skvyra (Ukraine); I︠A︡mpilʹ (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed