Biography of Sofia Nekrash (Sister Maria Daniela, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary)

Description:
Born February 21, 1889, in Belarus. Joined the Congregation of the Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of the Most Holy Virgin Mary in Nowe Miasto. After taking her first vows she was sent from Nowe Miasto to Smolensk; she later returned to Nowe Miasto and in 1913 took final vows. Sent to St. Petersburg and was the sacristan for Fr. Antoni Malecki. In 1914 she returned to Smolensk. In 1918 she was arrested and imprisoned with the other sisters. In 1921 she fell ill (mental disorder) and on March 2, 1921, died in the Smolensk Prison. Source: Information from Fr. Ptolomey Kuchmik, Smolensk
Variant Names:
Nekrash, Sofia; Sister Maria Daniela, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary; Nekrash, Sofiia (Mariia Daniela)
Dates:
1889-1921
Locations:
Belarus; Smolensk (Russia); Žemaičių Naumiestis (Lithuania)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison