Biography of Veronika Matulewicz (Sister Maria Adela, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary)

Description:
Born in 1893 in Lithuania. In 1912 she joined the Congregation of the Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary in Nowe Miasto. February 21, 1913, she began her novitiate, and February 14, 1914, she professed temporary vows. She worked in a foundling home in Smolensk. April 3, 1923, she professed final vows. In 1923 she was arrested along with the other sisters in the convent and imprisoned. She died in Smolensk Prison June 3, 1924. Source: Information from Fr. Ptolemey Kuchmik, Smolensk
Variant Names:
Matulewicz, Veronika; Sister Maria Adela, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary; Matulevich, Veronika (Mariia Anelia)
Dates:
1893-1924
Locations:
Lithuania; Smolensk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison