Biography of Father Peter Madera

Description:
Born in 1889 in Dąbrowka, Kamianets district, Podilskyi province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1915 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1915 he served in Khabno, outside Kiev, and also in the parish in Chernobyl. In 1929 he was arrested and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy. Charged with “counter-revolutionary work in the interest of Poland, creation of Holy Rosary circles, and harboring a Polish intelligence agent. May 12, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [Troika, OGPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 19, 1930 – sent to the solitary confinement block at Yaroslavl Prison. June 20, 1932 – in a letter to the president of the parish council he asked to be sent his breviary and the Gospels. July 1933 – sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; transferred to the prison block in 1937. November 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Leningrad Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. ? and 5647, l. 2, 5, 8, 9, 35, 39, 47, 52; Osipova (1996), p. 182; Protocols of Sessions of a Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 339-340, 584; Madała, p. 103
Variant Names:
Madera, Peter; Madera, Petr Stanislavovich
Dates:
1889-1937
Locations:
Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Chornobylʹ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed