Biography of Father Karol Alexander Łupinowicz

Description:
Born in 1891 in Dokshitsy, Minsk province. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and Academy. Ordained in 1915 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. In the spring of 1919, during the Civil War, he was taken hostage in Minsk by the Bolsheviks but soon released in an exchange of Red Army prisoners. From 1922 he was pastor of the parish in Rechitsa; from 1924, pastor of Sts. Peter and Paul in Moscow; from 1926 he fulfilled the duties of Vicar General and for all practical purposes was the Apostolic Administrator in Moscow. February 20, 1929 – arrested in Moscow on suspicion of “espionage and participation in a counter-revolutionary organization,” but was soon released. Under pressure, he had signed a statement of collaboration, which he immediately disclosed to Catholic authorities upon his release. February 18, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. The charges stated that “having had contact with individual agents of the Polish embassy since 1926, he had informed them about the arrests of Roman Catholic clergy, about the sentiments of the Polish population, about the status of individual parishes; he had assisted individual persons of an underground monastery; he had led the work of drawing children into the life of the church; he had nurtured them in an anti-Soviet spirit. He had taken an energetic part in the counter-revolutionary and anti-Soviet activity of a choral group.” November 18, 1931 – banished to Kazakhstan for three years under Articles 58-6, -10 and-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [OGPU Collegium]. December 1933 – arrested in exile and brought by convoy to Minsk Prison for investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity; charged with espionage. March 29, 1934 – banished to “remote places” for three years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, BSSR]. Sent again to Kazakhstan where he was arrested in June 1936. January 9, 1937 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Collegium, USSR Supreme Ct., KazSSR]. December 11, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date and place of execution unknown). Sources: Archive of Ts PSIP, Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 831; l. 46; Osipova (1996), p. 182; Investigatory Matter 109597, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 337-338, 584; Madała, p. 101
Variant Names:
Łupinowicz, Alexander; Lupinovich, Karl Aleksandr Karlovich
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Dokshytsy (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed