Biography of Teklia Lazhevnik, Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in 1876 in the village of Olenishek, Zhoselsk county, Troki district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad, worked in a textile factory and belonged to St. Casimir parish. In 1929 she joined the order of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. In April 1932 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 267
Variant Names:
Lazhevnik, Teklia Iatskovna; Lazhevnik, Teklia
Dates:
1876-1932
Locations:
Olenishek (Vilnius, Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown