Biography of Father Aleksander Kuczyński

Description:
Born in 1862 [Sokolovskyi: 1868] in Suwaƚki. Finished eight grades at the gymnasium and graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary. Ordained in 1895 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1902 – administrator of the parish in Ostrowek, Kowel deanery; from 1914, administrator and pastor of St. John Nepomucene Church and dean of Dubno; from 1918, pastor of Exaltation of the Cross Church and dean of Novohrad-Volynskyi. In 1923 he was arrested and banished for three years; released in 1925. Returned to Novohrad-Volynskyi and served as pastor; from 1927 he served at St. Sophia Cathedral in Zhytomyr, where he was arrested again on January 27, 1930. May 4, 1930 – banished beyond Ukraine for five years [GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent first to Kursk, later transferred to Maloyaroslavets. Released in May 1933, but restricted from residing in the six largest cities and borderland regions. He settled in Orel, where he served at Immaculate Conception Church. August 20, 1937 – arrested. January 3, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, Orel oblast]. January 3, 1938 – shot, in Orel Prison. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Orel oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2749; Osipova (1996), pp. 179-180; see also Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 315-316; Madała, p. 91; Sokolovskyi, p. 110
Variant Names:
Kuchinskiĭ, Aleksandr Semenovich; Kuczyński, Aleksander
Dates:
1869-1939
Locations:
Suwałki (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kovelʹ (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kursk (Russia); Maloi︠a︡roslavet︠s︡ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed