Biography of Servant of God, Camilla Kruszelnicka

Description:
Born in Baranovichi in 1892. Completed high school and studied at the University in Moscow. Lived in Moscow and maintained relations with Mother Catherine Abrikosova, the prioress of the community of Third Order Dominicans. In the early 1930s, during the time of religious persecution, young people met in her apartment for discussions on religious themes. Camilla Nikolayevna was arrested in 1933 on a false accusation and sentenced to ten years in the camps. She was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In the camp she married a man whom she had hoped to convert, but he turned out to be an informant for the camp director. In 1937 she was transferred to a stricter regime within the camp, and October 27, 1937, she was shot in Sandormoch, outside Medvezhegorsk, Karelia. Camilla Nikolayevna was convinced that she was suffering for the Faith. When she was in the camp she tried as best she could to maintain contact with Catholic priests and preserve the firmness of her faith, trying to give witness of it to others. In the inhuman conditions of the camp, she preserved her human feelings and love of neighbor. Translator’s Note: See www.en.catholicmartyrs.org for information on the cause of the canonization of the Servant of God, Camilla Kruczelnicka. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 18; Osipova (1996), pp. 177-178; Osipova (1999), pp. 332-333; Abrikosova et al. (1934); Ott; see also www.en.catholicmartyrs.org
Variant Names:
Kruszelnicka, Camilla; Krushelʹnit︠s︡kai︠a︡, Kamilla Nikolaevna; Krushelʹnit︠s︡kaya, Kamilla; Kruszelnicka , Kamila Nikolajevna
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Baranavichy (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Medvezhegorsk (Karelia, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed