Biography of Father Adolf Kaszczyc

Description:
Born in 1888 in Koziany, outside Oshmiany. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1914 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1917 he was administrator of the parish in Klevan, Rovno deanery; from 1920, in Ruzhin, Skvirsk deanery; from 1927, in Belogrodka, Iziaslav deanery, where he was arrested for “squandering public property and the money” of the community that had given him work; sentenced to three months’ forced labor. In 1931 he was arrested again and sent to Berdychiv Prison. Charged with “carrying out systematic counter-revolutionary agitation against the socialist regime among citizens of Polish nationality,” and preparing to cross the border. The indictment prepared by the investigator proposed that his case be sent for review by a GPU Troika and recommended an eight-year sentence to corrective labor camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2196; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 285
Variant Names:
Kashits, Adol'f Kaetanovich; Kashchits, Adol'f Kaetanovich; Kaszczyc, Adolf
Dates:
1888-1931
Locations:
Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Bilohorodka (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown