Biography of Father Jerzy Jurkiewicz

Description:
Born April 25, 1887. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1912 he was vicar of the parish in Krasnoyarsk; from 1914, he served at the parish in Khabarovsk, where he was also the religion teacher. There were 1,700 Catholics in Khabarovsk in 1917. In the second half of the 1920s he became pastor of the parish in Vladivostok. With the authorities’ permission he visited and brought the sacraments to Bishop Karol Śliwowski, who had been banished to Sedanka, a village outside Vladivostok. At the beginning of 1930 he was arrested in Vladivostok and sentenced to a prison camp. In 1932 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; in 1937 he was transferred to Sevkuzbasslag (Yaya Station, east of Tomsk, on the Tomsk Railroad). Fate thereafter unknown. He was most likely the last Catholic priest who served in Eastern Siberia until 1939. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5455; Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 274-275
Variant Names:
I︠U︡rkevich, Ezhy Li︠u︡dvigovich; Jurkiewicz, Jerzy; Iurkevich, Jerzy
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Khabarovsk (Russia); Vladivostok (Russia); Tomsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown