Biography of Konstancja Iwanowska (Sr. Maria Josifa, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary)

Description:
Born in Kovno in 1894. In 1914 she joined the Congregation of the Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of the Most Holy Virgin Mary in Smolensk. August 29, 1915, she began her novitiate and August 29, 1916, she professed her first vows. She was a good, hard-working and peaceful nun. In 1918 she was arrested and imprisoned along with the other Sisters. She died in Smolensk Prison in 1918 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Information from Fr. Ptolomey Kuchmik, Smolensk
Variant Names:
Ivanovskaia, Konstantsiia (Mariia-Iosifa); Iwanowska, Konstancja; Sr. Maria Josifa, Daughters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
Dates:
1894-1918
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Smolensk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison